logo

 Nuneaton, Riversley Park War Memorial

WW1 - Men of Other Regiments 

In memory of the brave men of Nuneaton and neighbourhood who gave their lives for their
King and Country in the Great War 1914 - 1919
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry
Rank
Last Name First
RSM Barker W
CSM Holt J H
Corporal Croxall N
Corporal Ludgate J H
Corporal Noble G R
Corporal Walker M
L/Cpl Beesley F S
L/Cpl Catliffe J H
L/Cpl Dickens W
L/Cpl Gardner R
L/Cpl Robins P J
L/Cpl Sringer J
 
Rank
Last Name First
Private Allen C
Private Astley J
Private Aucott R
Private Barnes W
Private Berry W
Private Bevins W R
Private Bourne J S
Private Bromley W
Private Cockerill J
Private Coles F
Private Cross H N
Private Dingley W
Rank Last Name First
Private Elkerton J
Private Evans I
Private Everitt G E
Private Farmer E J
Private Gould F
Private Hands W A
Private Harris J
Private Jacques C
Private Keatley B
Private Kendall J
Private Lingard J W
Private Marshall J O
Private Martin B
 
Rank
Last Name First
Private Mumford T M
Private Pratt A G
Private Preston G
Private Quelch H E
Private Rayson C W
Private Shilton H E
Private Sippetts A J
Private Slaney O
Private Spencer J H
Private Taylor B C
Private Tippitts A J
Private Ward W H
Private Whetstone A
 

 Leicestershire Regiment

Rank Last Name First
Sergeant Colledge E
Corporal Bailey T J
Corporal Hoverd H J
Corporal Palmer J
L/Cpl Almey L
Private Barnes J
Private Beasley J
Private Charles A
Private Cole G
Private Crow E H
 
Rank Last Name First
Private Gibbs A
Private Groom G
Private Groom W
Private Gunn J
Private Morris B
Private Pemberton F
Private Smith E
Private Tennant C
Private Wright T C

Kings Royal Rifle Corp
Rank Last Name First
Sergeant Steeley A W
Corporal Allen S
L/Cpl Rose H
Rifleman Barnett J H
Rifleman Buckler C H
Rifleman Dickens J T
Rifleman Gillam A E
Rifleman Heathcote W H
Rifleman Howard J
Rifleman Humphries H J
Rifleman Johnson H
Rifleman Phillimore E C
Rifleman Rathbone H
Rifleman Turnball F
Rifle Brigade
Rank Last Name First
L/Cpl Harris R J
Rifleman Blunt A G
Rifleman Broadaway T
Rifleman Dyke R
Rifleman Goode W
Rifleman Howard C
Rifleman Smith E A
Rifleman Wilson A
 
Royal Fusiliers
Rank Last Name  First
Sgt Kahrmann C H
L/Cpl Brennan J
Pte Adcock G
Pte Bushill R W M
Pte Hudson A
Pte Matthews J W
Pte Messenger G H
Pte Seal T
Pte Seal T
Pte Seymour H
 
Lancashire Fusiliers
Rank Last Name First
2/Lt Morrison R
L/Sgt Brereton S
Cpl Ash F
Pte Chesty M
Pte Whimples G
Pte Whitmore E


 

 
York & Lancashire Regiment
Cpl W Seal   Pte W Riley
Pte H Lodge   Pte W H Stringer
             
South Lancashire Regiment
Cpl A E Leeson   Pte J Hoverd
Cpl S Rickus   Pte J Lapworth
Pte T W Farnell   Pte E Mott
Pte S Harrison   Pte W Seward
Pte H F Hodson   Pte J H Spencer
             
Worcestershire Regiment
Cpl W Gibbs   Pte J Malley
Pte E Beard   Pte G A Morris
Pte C Elkerton   Pte S Nicholls
Pte J C Everall   Pte R Painter
Pte T H  Jacques   Pte J Smith
Pte C Jacques   Pte T H Smith
Pte G H Loveitt   Pte E J Stringer
             
Gloucestershire Regiment
Pte R Barnes   Pte C H Wilson
Pte S Hunter   Pte H F Wright
Pte W Pallet        
             
Wiltshire Regiment
Cpl S D Foster   Pte H Goode
Cpl G Green   Pte F Hudson
L/Cpl N Amos   Pte W Kempton
L/Cpl T H Robins   Pte W Payne
Pte J Buttons   Pte F Washbrook
Pte C Edwards   Pte F Whitehouse
             
South Staffordshire Regiment
L/Sgt W L Munton   Pte T  Harper
Cpl H Hassall   Pte A H Hill
L/Cpl E Davis   Pte T P W Wright
Pte G F Gardner        
             
North Staffordshire Regiment
L/Cpl H Reade   Pte H Durrance
Pte G T Barrar   Pte B Smith
             
Royal Berkshire Regiment
Pte L Abbott   Pte E E Higham
Pte D Gadsby   Pte W Knapp
Pte J Grewcock   Pte  C Turner
             
Devonshire Regiment
L/Cpl W Banks   Pte F E Pitchford
Pte J W Beardsmore   Pte W Wright
Pte W Harris        
             
Sherwood Foresters
L/Cpl J Churm   Pte F Raven
Pte W A Hind   Pte C T Wilson
             
Hampshire Regiment
L/Cpl P Emery   Pte H H Harding
L/Cpl C Porter   Pte J Hextall
Pte G A Ash   Pte H Purkiss
Pte T Bingham   Pte H W Thompson
Pte J F Crewes   Pte J Wall
Pte H H Flint        
             
Grenadier Guards
Pte E Bailey   Pte A E Hands
Pte T Baker   Pte F A Johnson
Pte G A Barber   Pte W Parker
Pte G A Barnett   Pte A C Thacker
Pte R Fenn   Pte W E  Tilley
Pte J Hands        
             
Coldstream Guards
Cpl J H Barnes   Pte F  Leeham
Cpl H H  Hammond   Pte B Loveday
Cpl E W Welding   Pte W Martin
Pte P Bradford   Pte J M Pickering
Pte I Burn   Pte W H Timmins
Pte J A Ison        
             
King's Own Scottish Borderers
Pte J  Atkins   Pte B Loughton
Pte W Groom   Pte F Payne
Pte A Groom        
             
The Cameroniams (Scottish Rifles)
Sgt C Williams   Pte N Hall
Cpl S B Harrison   Pte E Middleton
L/Cpl W Summerfield   Pte T C Perry
Pte T Bishop   Pte J F Swift
Pte C Burbridge   Pte A Wills
             
Seaforth Highlanders
L/Cpl J Fletcher   Pte A E Morgan
Pte S Allen   Pte R Rowley
             
Cavalry
Cpl L J  Neilson   Tpr A Smith
Tpr A  Farmer   Tpr F Vears
Tpr J E Grundy        
             
Royal Engineers
2nd Lt A R Knox   Spr S T Lee
Cpl F J Bradshaw   Spr J E Linnell
L/Cpl G Copson   Spr E Lovatt
Spr A J  Barnes   Spr G Marston
Spr E J Cater   Spr A Morrey
Spr T Chandler   Spr F Pullin
Spr W H Clarke   Spr J E Sheldon
Spr T Day   Spr H Wilson
Spr J Dennis   Pnr A Cartwright
Spr R W Hancock   Pnr A H Fairbrother
Spr J T Harris   Pnr G H L Harvey
Spr S C Haynes   Pnr R Pugh
Spr A Hudson   Pnr WG Wall
Spr A E Humphriss   Pnr H T Wiltshire
             
Royal Artillery
2nd LT P H B Fitch   Gnr W A Lathbury
Sgt H Allsop   Gnr H Lea
Sgt A Jacques   Gnr J W McDonagh
Cpl H Jukes   Gnr A Moore
Cpl G Moreton   Gnr E Muir
Bombdr G Beresford   Gnr H Taylor
Bombdr R Dickens   Gnr J Townsend
Bombdr S Ensor   Gnr J E Tweed
Bombdr H Mallabone   Gnr W Windridge
Bombdr G Mills   Gnr S Wright
Bombdr F T Paxton   Driver J Barlow
Gnr J E Brown   Driver T Beresford
Gnr T G Cooper   Driver T J Cooper
Gnr P H Elliott   Driver J Evans
Gnr W Elson   Driver E Fellows
Gnr F W Fathers   Driver L G Hoverd
Gnr D Gibbs   Driver A H  Lane
Gnr R J Greatrex   Driver F Pass
Gnr E C Harradd   Driver J Smith
Gnr A Harris   Driver D Webb
Gnr J W Hornbuckle   Driver F Wright
Gnr A Jephcote        
             
Machine Gun Corps
Sgt A Murrell   Pte L Illson
Cpl B Dunning   Pte A B Jones
Cpl C White   Pte J N Lomas
L/Cpl G W Bodell   Pte A J Muir
L/Cpl S Falconbridge   Pte G Pepper
L/Cpl W Hancocks   Pte H J Sharrod
L/Cpl J A Muir   Pte R Smith
Pte B Bache   Pte J  Spencer
Pte W Boffin   Pte A Stevens
Pte J E Davies   Pte J  Taberer
Pte W H Garner   Pte J  Thompson
Pte J A Hopkins        
             
Royal Air Force
Sgt Obsr W G Dyke   AirCraftsman W G K Tite
Wireless Opr A J Holt        
             
Royal Army Medical Corps
Sgt E R Pallett   Pte W Knight
Pte A Deacon   Pte A H Rogers
             
Other Regiments
2nd Lt G H Martin   Pte S Henderson
2nd Lt W F Scruby   Pte N W Hollingworth
2nd Lt K S Waters   Pte E Horne
CSM A T Neville   Pte W H Horobin
QMS J R Taylor   Pte R S Iliffe
Sgt B J Bevan   Pte C Jephcote
Sgt E Joyce   Pte P J Johnson
Sgt R McCormick   Pte E Kean
Sgt G H Mason   Pte G E Loud
Cpl T Fenlon   Pte G A Moore
L/Cpl C J Brown   Pte T J Moore
L/Cpl S Budkin   Pte J B Morris
L/Cpl A D Hill   Pte K P Morrison
L/Cpl C W Parsons   Pte L Orton
L/Cpl G E Randle   Pte J R Palmer
Pte A E Bannister   Pte C R Paston
Pte H Beeby   Pte G Rich
Pte W B Brown   Pte W Sidwell
Pte J E Bullimore   Pte J W Sidwell
Pte E J Cheaney   Pte J Smith
Pte J E Clews   Pte J Smith
Pte S Daffern   Pte L E Smith
Pte C P Davies   Pte F Stringer
Pte J E Dix   Pte A Swindell
Pte W D Dix   Pte R Taylor
Pte W H Ensor   Pte E A Waters
Pte R Forshaw   Pte W O Waterfield
Pte C Gardiner   Pte R Watson
Pte J Gaynor   Pte J Whitehall
Pte A Green   Pte C Whitehouse
Pte T Harris        
             
Royal Navy
Stoker M H Baker   AB E J Probert
Stoker H W Gardener   AB G E Scattergood
Stoker G Humpherson   AB W Worrall
Stoker T Matthews   Sgnlr T R C Tebbett
AB A B Collins   EAS J Brown
AB WH Harris   SRA S H Dyde
AB P Mort   1st Class Boy R Neath
AB T H Parkes        
             
Royal Marines
Captain J C Deed   Pte G  Moreton
L/Cpl J Forryan   Pte F Wilson
Pte J Kendall        
 

If you have any information about any of the men listed on this memorial that you would like to have published in our Life Stories section, or if you would like to take part in any of our indexing projects please contact the War Memorials project co-ordinator.

Transcribed from the Memorial and © Kate Keens. Photo Kate Keens

 

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of this site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our privacy policy.

  I accept cookies from this site.
EU Cookie Directive Module Information